Policies & Accessibility

  • Privacy Policy

    Purpose
    This privacy policy is a statement of the general principles we, at Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd., apply to the handling of personal information. We want our clients, potential clients, employees, representatives, and business partners to be aware of how and why we handle personal information.

    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. has developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Identified Purposes
    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes: In this Privacy Policy, the following list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.

    • Offering and providing insurance and financial products and services;
    • Establishing and maintaining communication;
    • Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your Personal Information with government agencies, industry associations, brokers or insurers;
    • Analyzing and assessing risks on a prudent basis;
    • Determining and facilitating your payment of fees and premiums;
    • Investigating and paying claims;
    • Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
    • Compiling statistics;
    • Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
    • Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by us, or our affiliated companies

     

    Consent
    Your knowledge and consent of Buckley Insurance Brokers’ collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

    • Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. or through an insurance broker or representative for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or financial service or product (including information previously provided to Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd.);
    • Your express consent or acknowledgment contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process;
    • Your consent solicited by Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. (or one of our agents) for a specified purpose;
    • Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. of a withdrawal of this consent; or
    • Your consent is given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.

     

    Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified of marketing initiatives, please call 1-800-665-7283 extension 312.

    Accuracy
    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

    Safeguards
    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the Personal Information.

    Accountability, Openness & Customer Access
    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to our Leadership Team for Buckley Insurance Brokers compliance with this Privacy Policy.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call our Privacy Officer, Tammy Revie at 1-800-665-7283 extension 286. When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

    Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information
    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

    Challenging Compliance
    If you are not satisfied with the response of Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

    We do not sell our customer lists or other personal information.

    Code of Consumer Rights/Privacy Statement
    Insurance companies, along with the brokers and agents who sell home, auto & business insurance, are committed to safeguarding your rights when you shop for insurance and when you submit a claim following a loss. Your rights include the right to be informed fully, to be treated fairly, to timely complaint resolution, and to privacy. These rights are grounded in the contract between you and your insurer and the insurance laws in Ontario. With rights, however, come responsibilities including, for example, the expectation that you will provide complete and accurate information to your insurer. Your policy outlines other important responsibilities. Insurers and their distribution networks, and governments also have important roles to play in ensuring that your rights are protected.

    Right to Be Informed
    You can expect to access clear information about your policy, your coverage, and the claims settlement process. You have the right to an easy to understand explanation of how insurance works and how your policy will meet your needs. You also have the right to know how insurers calculate the price based on relevant facts. You have the right to ask who is providing compensation to your broker or agent for the sale of your insurance. Your broker or agent will provide information detailing how he/she is paid, by whom, and in what ways. Insurance companies will disclose their compensation arrangements with their distribution networks. Brokers and agents are committed to providing information relating to ownership, financing, and other relevant facts.

    Responsibility to Ask Questions & Share Information
    To safeguard your right to purchase appropriate coverage at a competitive price, you should ask questions about your privacy policy so that you understand what it covers and what your obligations are under it. You can access information through brochures and websites, as well as through a one on one meeting with your broker, agent, or company representative. You have the option to shop the marketplace for the combination of coverage and service levels that best suits your insurance needs. To maintain your protection against loss, you must promptly inform your insurance company or broker or agent of any change in your circumstances.

    Right to Complaint Resolution
    Insurance companies, their brokers, and agents are committed to high standards of customer service. If you have a complaint about the service you have received, you have the right to access your company’s complaint resolution process. Your insurer, agent or broker can provide you with information about how you can ensure your complaint is heard and promptly handled. The independent General Insurance Ombudservice may handle disputes involving claims settlement matters where your complaint may be referred to an independent mediator.

    Responsibility to Resolve Disputes
    You should always enter into the dispute resolution process in good faith, provide the required information in a timely manner, and remain open to recommendations made by independent observers as part of the process.

    Right to Professional Service
    You have the right to deal with insurance professionals who exhibit a high ethical standard, which includes acting with honesty, integrity, fairness, and skill. Brokers and agents must exhibit extensive knowledge of the product, coverage, and limitations in order to best serve you. For more information please visit Insurance Brokers Association of Ontario website.

    Right to Privacy
    Because it is important for you to disclose any and all information required by an insurer to provide the insurance coverage that best suits your needs, you have the right to know that your information will be used for the purpose set out in the privacy statement made available to you by your broker, agent or insurance representative. This information will not be disclosed to anyone except as permitted by law. You should know that insurers are subject to Canadian privacy laws.

  • Accessible Customer Service Plan

    Providing Goods and Services to People with Disabilities

    Our mission
    The mission of Buckley Insurance Broker Ltd. is to provide a positive customer service experience by complying with the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service.

    Our commitment
    In fulfilling our mission, Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. strives at all times to provide its services in a way that respects the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. We are also committed to giving people with disabilities the same opportunity to access our services and allowing them to benefit from the same services, in the same place and in a similar way as other customers.

    Providing goods and services to people with disabilities
    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. is committed to excellence in serving all customers including people with disabilities and we will carry out our functions and responsibilities in the following areas:

    Communication
    We will communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability. We will train employees who communicate with customers on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.

    Telephone services
    We will train staff to communicate with customers over the telephone in clear and plain language and to speak clearly and slowly. We will offer to communicate with customers by e-mail and mailings if telephone communication is not suitable to their communication needs or is not available.

    Assistive Devices
    We are committed to serving people with disabilities who use assistive devices to obtain, use or benefit from our services.

    Documents
    We are committed to providing accessible invoices/documents to all of our customers. For this reason, invoices/documents will be provided in the following formats upon request: hard copy or e-mail. We will answer any questions customers may have about the content of the invoice/document in person, by telephone or e-mail.

    Use of service animals and support persons
    We are committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal on the parts of our premises that are open to the public and other third parties. We will also ensure that all staff and others dealing with the public are properly trained in how to interact with people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal.
    We are committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to enter our premises with his or her support person. At no time will a person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person be prevented from having access to his or her support person while on our premises.
    Fees will not be charged for support persons for admission to Buckley Insurance Broker’s premises.

    Notice of temporary disruption
    Buckley Insurance Brokers will provide customers with notice in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services usually used by people with disabilities. This notice will include information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.
    The notice will be placed at all public entrances and on our website at www.buckleyins.com.

    Training for staff
    Buckley Insurance Brokers will provide training to all employees and others who deal with the public or other third parties on their behalf, and all those who are involved in the development and approvals of customer service policies, practices, and procedures.
    This training will be provided within 1 month after staff commences their duties.

    • Training will include the following:
    • The purposes of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard
    • How to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities
    • How to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person
    • What to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty in accessing Buckley Insurance Brokers services
    • Buckley Insurance Broker’s policies, practices, and procedures relating to the customer service standard.

    Staff and volunteers will be trained on policies, practices, and procedures that affect the way services are provided to people with disabilities. Staff will also be trained on an ongoing basis when changes are made to these policies, practices, and procedures.

    Feedback process
    The ultimate goal of Buckley Insurance Brokers is to meet and surpass customer expectations while serving customers with disabilities. Comments on our services regarding how well those expectations are being met are welcome and appreciated.
    Feedback regarding the way Buckley Insurance Brokers provides services to people with disabilities can be made by e-mail, verbally or mail. All feedback will be directed to AODA representative Susan Budenz atinfo@buckleyins.com. Customers can expect to hear back in 10 days.

    Modifications to this or other policies
    We are committed to developing customer service policies that respect and promote the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. Therefore, no changes will be made to this policy before considering the impact on people with disabilities.
    Any policy of Buckley Insurance Brokers that does not respect and promote the dignity and independence of people with disabilities will be modified or removed.

    Questions about this policy
    This policy exists to achieve service excellence to customers with disabilities. If anyone has a question about the policy, or if the purpose of a policy is not understood, an explanation should be provided by, or referred to, AODA representative Susan Budenz at info@buckleyins.com.

  • Broker Disclosure

    Buckley Insurance Brokers Disclosure Property
    Our role as your Insurance Broker is to provide you with the best insurance value, including home insurance, that combines coverage, service, and price. We also provide personalized service that includes professional advice, claims support and client advocacy.
    Brokerage compensation is a part of your insurance premium. For your benefit, we have listed below Property Insurers that we represent and have included the range of compensation each provides as a percentage of your overall premium that appears on your invoice.

    • Chieftain Insurance* 20%
    • Chubb 10% to 15%
    • Dominion of Canada* 20%
    • GCNA *20%
    • Intact Insurance* 20%
    • Northbridge* 20%
    • Pembridge* 20%
    • Perth 15%
    • Portage* 20%
    • Royal and SunAlliance* 20%
    • South Western 12.5%
    • Sovereign General* 15% to 20%
    • St. Paul* 15% to 20%
    • Trafalgar Insurance* 20%

     

    In order for us to maintain strong relationships with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire. The Insurers with an asterisk noted above recognize our efforts through a Contingent Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent Commission depends on a combination of growth, profitability, volume, retention and increased services that we provide on behalf of the insurer. It is based on our entire portfolio of business with that insurer and not on individual policies. Contingent Commission is not guaranteed. From time to time our insurers may offer sales contests to our Sales Advisors. Rest assured that our clients’ interest always comes first when determining the best coverage, service, and price. On occasion, insurance companies may also invite us to an invitation-only sales convention.

    Our disclosure commitments are made in the best interest of consumers. We encourage you to also consult the commitments made by the insurance industry and individual companies by consulting their websites.

    Buckley Insurance Brokers Disclosure Auto
    Our role as your Insurance Broker is to provide you with the best car insurance value that combines coverage, service, and price. We also provide personalized service that includes professional advice, claims support and client advocacy.
    Brokerage compensation is a part of your insurance premium. For your benefit, we have listed below Automobile Insurers that we represent and have included the range of compensation each provides as a percentage of your overall premium that appears on your invoice.

    • Chieftain Insurance* 20%
    • Chubb 10% to 12.5%
    • Dominion of Canada* 7.5% to 12.5%
    • Echelon 12.5% to 13.5%
    • Facility (Nordique)** 6% to 11%
    • GCNA* 10% to 15%
    • Intact Insurance* 10% to 12.5%
    • Jevco* 15%
    • Kingsway 5% to 12.5%
    • Northbridge* 10% to 12.5%
    • Pafco* 10% to 12.5%
    • Pembridge* 10% to 12.5%
    • Perth 5% to 12.5%
    • Portage* 10% to 12.5%
    • Royal and SunAlliance* 7.5% to 12.5%
    • Sovereign General* 7.5% to 12.5%
    • Trafalgar Insurance* 10% to 12.5%

    Commission is capped at $250/vehicle

    In order for us to maintain strong relationships with quality insurers, we work with each to provide the type of business they desire. The Insurers with an asterisk noted above recognize our efforts through a Contingent Commission contract. Payment of this Contingent Commission depends on a combination of growth, profitability, volume, retention and increased services that we provide on behalf of the insurer. It is based on our entire portfolio of business with that insurer and not on individual policies. Contingent Commission is not guaranteed. From time to time our insurers may offer sales contests to our Sales Advisors. Rest assured that our clients’ interest always comes first when determining the best coverage, service, and price. On occasion, insurance companies may also invite us to an invitation-only sales convention.
    The policyholder and insured(s) are hereby notified and advised that Intact Financial Corporation has an indirect ownership interest in Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. AXA Assurances has provided interest-bearing financing at market rates to our brokerage.
    Our disclosure commitments are made in the best interest of consumers. We encourage you to also consult the commitments made by the insurance industry and individual companies by consulting their websites.

  • Integrated Accessibility Standards Regulation (IASR) Compliance

    The following policy and multi-year plan has been established by Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. to govern the provision of services with Ontario Regulation 191/11, “Integrated Accessibility Standards” (“Regulation”) under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.
    These standards are developed to break down barriers and increase accessibility for persons with disabilities in the areas of information and communications and employment.

    Buckley Insurance Brokers Ltd. is governed by this policy as well as the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service Policy and the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 in meeting the accessibility needs of persons with disabilities.

    IASR-Policy-Buckley-Insurance-Brokers-Ltd.

    Multi-year-Accessibility-Plan-Buckley